DPlot and Programs

Q&A for Visual Basic, Visual Basic .NET, and PowerBasic developers using DPlot
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

2D graph "glitch"

Post by guibson »

Hi,

I did a 2D graph and the result is with "glitch" like you can see:
Image


If I don't mask DPlot and check the result, it's the same until I maximised the window, the result become clear. I search and try differents solutions but none work well. Is there a solution?
________
HERBALAIRE
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

I'm sorry but I don't see anything wrong with your picture, unless it's that the bottom of the 0.5 and 1 on the X axis are clipped, and I suspect that's an artifact of how you grabbed the screen shot rather than a DPlot problem.

What is it specifically that you don't like about that plot?
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

2D graph

Post by guibson »

Look the pink line. The line is not clear and when I maximized DPlot's window, the line besome clear. The problem is that the application receive the line with glitchs.
________
Return Of Premium Life Insurance Forums
Last edited by guibson on Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

Try this: Use Notepad to open dplot.ini in the DPlot folder. Move to the end of the file and add these lines:

[Debugging]
UseDPlotClipping=1

save dplot.ini and try your plot again.

"UseDPlotClipping" is a bit of a misnomer. This setting forces DPlot to use software clipping rather than Windows API routines, but it also forces DPlot to use my line-drawing routines rather than the (bah!) faster Windows API routines. With very large data sets your plots will be a bit slower, but you should get results similar to this:
Image
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

By the way, fiddling with that ini setting is only a temporary measure. Your post made me take a closer look at what's going on and the problem is now fixed. The fix will be included in the next release. The problem only crops up with solid lines > 1 pixel wide on plots in which the scaled distance between adjacent data points is less than 1 pixel. That's why you don't see the problem when you maximize the window.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

Defaut value for ContourView function

Post by guibson »

What are the default values for this function if it is not used in a command string for a graphic ?
________
Buy Iolite Vaporizer
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

DPlot_3DBorder function

Post by guibson »

Can I get more information and maybe an example for this function ?
________
Suzuki Boulevard S50
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

I don't understand your question. What function? Did you mean to post this somewhere else?

If you're talking about [FilePrint()], that's fully documented in the Help file.

If instead you're talking about "UseDPLOTClipping", that was only a workaround to get rid of jaggies in plots where the points were so closely-spaced that they overlapped on the screen. A drawing optimization for this case ended up fouling up the plot, as shown in your example. This problem was fixed almost a year ago, so this isn't relevant to the current version.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

Question about a function

Post by guibson »

The function name was on the subject. So, this is the function I need help : DPlot_3DBorder function

Can you give me an example?
________
Crf150F
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

Ah, sorry. I tend to overlook those.

The ctest example uses DPlot_3DBorder; there isn't currently one in VB but it is fairly simple to use. Syntax is described in the documentation: http://www.dplot.com/lib/dplot_3dborder.htm. The border points should be in order but may be in either direction: clockwise or counterclockwise.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

Information for ContourView function

Post by guibson »

ContourView function

I'd like to know what are the min. and max. values for the parameters of this function. Also, if not specified in the argument line what are the default values.

Thanks !
________
Mexico City Hotels
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

Azimuth can be any angle. Elevation should be between -90 and 90, inclusive. Both angles are in degrees. There are no default values; both must be specified.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

About the new version and Y axis

Post by guibson »

Hi,

I tried the latest version of Dplot and now, my program show the Y axis in the wrong angle. The Title1 also has change. The font point is now bigger than the previous version. Are you able to tell me wich properties have been had or modified?
________
HOTBOX VAPORIZERS
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

Nothing has changed with regard to the font sizes. If your program is not explicitly setting the font sizes and those sizes are important to you, you need to be doing that with TextFont commands. Otherwise DPlot will get font sizes from the default settings file (if there is one) or from the last time DPlot was run.

There might be weird cases where the Y axis (or the X) is drawn at the wrong angle, but this would not be a recent change. I thought I had all possible orientations covered but it is possible that I missed something. If you'll let me know the view angles, the X, Y, Z scale factors and the X, Y, and Z extents of your plot then I'll look into this.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

About the Y axis

Post by guibson »

Here is an image
Image

As you can see the Y axis label "Temperature ?C" should be vertical not in horizontal. My code did not change between the two versions. I don't know how to repair the problem.
________
Ford Lightning
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

I assumed we were talking 3D.

What has most likely happened is DPlot has fouled up and wrote all 0's for the font sizes, weights, names, etc. to dplot.ini. This only seems to happen when plotting via DPLOTLIB.DLL. I thought I had this problem beat but must have missed something. Open dplot.ini (in the same folder as DPlot) with Notepad. Find the [Fonts] section, under which there will be 8 lines: "Font1=..." through "Font8=...". If I'm right, then all of those lines will be entirely 0's. If so, just delete the entire section starting with [Fonts] and save the file. If you have a file named default.set in the DPlot folder do the same for it. Now start DPlot standalone and close it. This *should* fix the problem, but let me know if it doesn't.

My previous advice is still valid: if you want to ensure that you get the fonts you want, rather than whatever DPlot wants to use as a default, then you should use a series of TextFont commands in your program.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

Font problem

Post by guibson »

I did it and nothing append.
________
Vermont Medical Marijuana Dispensary
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

You did what? Were all of those font entries "0,0,0,0,...."? Are they now?

Also check to make sure that DPlot isn't still running hidden, which would have prevented your changes to dplot.ini from doing anything. Start Task Manager with Ctrl+Alt+Del, look at the Processes tab and make sure dplot.exe isn't in there. If it is, click "End Process".
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

Post by guibson »

Go see this reply completely at the end of the page (http://www.dplot.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=5&start=30). you will see an image of the problem.
________
Honda Fc Sport History
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

I saw the image and understand the problem: your Y axis label is horizontal rather than vertical.

Please answer my previous questions: what did you do? Did you edit dplot.ini and, if present, default.set? Did you use Task Manager to make sure that DPlot wasn't still running when you made those changes? (assuming that changes were made). Are you using a TextFont command to set the font used by the Y axis? If so, please copy the command and the parameters used to your reply.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

Post by guibson »

I edit dplot.ini and erase everything in the [fonts] section. There was no default.set file. No other instance of dplot was in memory. Here is my code to set the fonts :

Code: Select all

cmds = cmds & "[FontPoints(1,8)][FontPoints(2,8)][FontPoints(3,8)][TextFont(2,8,700,0,0,0,0,""arial"")][TextFont(3,8,700,0,0,0,0,""arial"")]"
    cmds = cmds & "[FontPoints(4,10)][FontPoints(5,10)][FontPoints(6,7)]"
________
No2 vaporizer
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

Try adding a TextFont command for the Y axis:

[TextFont(5,10,700,0,0,0,0,""Arial"")]"

The lower case "arial" in your example worries me a bit; that seemed to work when I tried it but the font name is correctly "Arial". It's possible that DPlot is fouling up with the lower case version.

Next release I'll add a check against a null facename and set to "Arial" if it's blank; that should fix this problem once and for all.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

Post by guibson »

I change arial to Arial and the result is the same. I will downgrade to a previous version fo DPlot and send you information about the results.

thanks
________
No2 vaporizer reviews
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

Did you also try this?
Try adding a TextFont command for the Y axis:

[TextFont(5,10,700,0,0,0,0,""Arial"")]"
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

Post by guibson »

You found the problem! The problem is fixed. Thanks a lot!
________
Honda Odyssey (ATV)
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

You're welcome, but that's not really the problem... just a symptom. That step shouldn't be necessary, and won't be in the next version.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

About a dot in 3D graph

Post by guibson »

I tried to put a dot in a 3D graph. I took the btest7 example and had minors things to ajust. The problem is the lines in Y and Z axes are off. The X axis is perfect. Is it possible that the btest7 example contains constants just for the context?
________
Herbal Health
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

That's possible, though I don't see any problems. If you'll let me know:

The X,Y, and Z extents of your data
The scale factors used (those returned by DPlot_GetBitmapEx)
The viewing angles you're using

that would be helpful in finding the problem.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
guibson
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:20 pm

Post by guibson »

extents(0) = 0.5
extents(1) = 0
extents(2) = 1.25
extents(3) = 15
extents(4) = 1045.96
extents(5) = 1306.52


azimuth : 1.5708
elevation : 1.5708
hll : 51
hur : 398
scale : 23.1333
SIZE : 60
stretch(0) : 20
stretch(1) : 1
stretch(2) : 0.02878
vll : 429
vur : 82
xhi : 25
xlo : 10
yhi : 15
ylo : 1.84321E-15

Azimuth 90
Elevation 90

I used these angles for troubleshooting.
thanks
________
Maryjane
Last edited by guibson on Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DPlotAdmin
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 9:34 pm
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi
Contact:

Post by DPlotAdmin »

I modified that btest7 program, changing the equation and the extents to match what you're doing (as far as I can tell) and it looks fine to me, other than in the first shot that vertical line from the data point should be hidden, but that's outside the scope of what we're talking about.

Image

Image


Make sure you're using the ManualScale command to set the extents to the values you want. If you don't do that then at best your line segments will be drawn to the wrong endpoints. Other than that I don't know what might be the problem, but this appears to be working correctly at the DPlot/DPLOTLIB end.
Visualize Your Data
support@dplot.com
Post Reply