DPlot Forum Index DPlot
http://www.dplot.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

LegendParams Command

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DPlot Forum Index -> Basic
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dkabq



Joined: 20 Nov 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:19 am    Post subject: LegendParams Command Reply with quote

I am having an issue with getting the LegendParams command to modify a plot. As a test, I have copied/pasted the example for making the legend background opaque, filled with a light cyan.

DPlot_Command(DocNum, "[LegendParams(,,,1,,,,,0x00FFFFC0)]")

I have DocNum=1, which works for the subsequent DPlot_command

DPlot_Command(DocNum, "[SetBackgroundImage(""d:\dplot_files\image.png"", 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 150, -1)]")

Thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DPlotAdmin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jun 2003
Posts: 2290
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know. That worked fine for me just now when I used it in a macro.
_________________
David Hyde
support@dplot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dkabq



Joined: 20 Nov 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Were you using it in a macro that modifies an XYZ contour plot?

Might the inability of my macro to execute the command be related to the Legends/Labels command being absent from my Text menu command list? It is there when I start DPlot, but vanishes after I create a new 3D surface plot (either manually or via a macro).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DPlotAdmin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jun 2003
Posts: 2290
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Were you using it in a macro that modifies an XYZ contour plot?


No, and that's the problem. The legend in 3D plots is quite a bit different than 2D. You can't draw a frame or fill the background or move it to arbitrary locations, for example.
_________________
David Hyde
support@dplot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dkabq



Joined: 20 Nov 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well that is a bummer, as my legend is overlapping with the plot titles.

You might want to put a note in the User Manual LegendParams macro command stating that which plots the command is and is not valid for.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DPlotAdmin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jun 2003
Posts: 2290
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Well that is a bummer, as my legend is overlapping with the plot titles.


That should not ever happen. Please save your graph as a DPlot file and send it to me at support@dplot.com at your convenience.
_________________
David Hyde
support@dplot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DPlot Forum Index -> Basic All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group