DPlot Forum Index DPlot
http://www.dplot.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Limits

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DPlot Forum Index -> General discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jsc



Joined: 02 Dec 2005
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 1:48 pm    Post subject: Limits Reply with quote

I think I found a DPlot limit - it's not liking 11 curves with 5,320,130 points each!

And while investigating why a curve just seemed to "stop" 1/2 of the way through the time scale, when I did an "Edit Data" on one of the curves, I realized that the row labels in the edit box only were 6 digits long, so the rows were a little jumbled. ((not true - dragging the slider control was the problem - ctrl-end got to the bottom of the list and row labels were 7 digits.))

Guess I need to break up the data set...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DPlotAdmin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jun 2003
Posts: 2304
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure what is going on there but will look into it. Thanks for the report.

In the meantime, you win the award for most stubborn user - editing individual points in a collection of 5 million+!
_________________
David Hyde
support@dplot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jsc



Joined: 02 Dec 2005
Posts: 221

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I've been called stubborn before - half Italian and half German - I can be stubborn with a passion!

I was just trying to understand why a curve cut off in the middle of my plot - was my fault for using YCutoff in the macro!

And working with the large data sets, I had to pre-set the arrays to allow my macro to work - I start with 3 curves and create 7 more.

I'm still studying the data to see if I can decimate it without losing anything.

One thing that I may have forgotten, do I gain anything if I expand my memory from 4gb to 8gb on my Win7-64Pro laptop, or is DPlot limited internally by the way it is programmed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DPlotAdmin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jun 2003
Posts: 2304
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DPlot will use the largest contiguous memory block you have, up to 2 Gb. That's after Windows and whatever other processes are running. (Windows itself takes a good chunk, which you can confirm with Task Manager.) So yeah, you should be able to plot more points by going from 4 to 8 Gb.
_________________
David Hyde
support@dplot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DPlot Forum Index -> General discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group