DPlot Forum Index DPlot
http://www.dplot.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Maximum number of curves

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DPlot Forum Index -> Suggestions/Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
WALnicholson



Joined: 21 Aug 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:13 pm    Post subject: Maximum number of curves Reply with quote

What's the maximum number of curves I can load into a dplot using the dplotlib.dll? I've a large number of curves to plot though they are all quite small being 1000 data points and have a fixed dx however I may have 10-100 thousands of them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DPlotAdmin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jun 2003
Posts: 2302
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

100.
I started to suggest grouping all the points and doing a scatter plot, as personally I can't see the usefulness of 100,000 curves. But even then you'll likely run into memory limitations. If you really have 1000 points in 100,000 separate "curves" that's 100 million points. I've plotted 90 million points after rebooting, but 100 million is likely too many on any system.
_________________
David Hyde
support@dplot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
WALnicholson



Joined: 21 Aug 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2012 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not that big the data is floats so in ram the data by itself is 0.7 of a gb for 100,000 curves. Can easily have 100gb of ram on a machine. I don't necessarily want to plot it all at once but as I'm wrapping it up in a gui it would be nice to know if someone does decide to plot it all its not going to crash. Any way of changing the curve limit?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DPlotAdmin
Site Admin


Joined: 24 Jun 2003
Posts: 2302
Location: Vicksburg, Mississippi

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, sorry.
Just an FYI, internally all data in DPlot is doubles, one for X (whether constant spacing or not) and one for Y. The amount of RAM is only meaningful up to 2Gb as DPlot is still 32-bit.
_________________
David Hyde
support@dplot.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DPlot Forum Index -> Suggestions/Questions All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group